Ende dieses Seitenbereichs.

Beginn des Seitenbereichs: Inhalt:

Data Protection Declaration for Applicants within the framework of the appointment and selection procedure under Sections 98 and 99 of the Austrian Universities Act (UG)

Thank you for your interest in the professorships and tenure-track professorships at the University of Graz. Protecting the personal data of applicants is very important to us. In line with this, we treat your data in confidence and process this in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations.

This Data Protection Declaration provides further information on the purpose and scope of the processing of your personal data as an applicant. Please read the following information and provisions carefully before sending your data to us.


Purpose and legal basis of data collection

The implementation of the appointment or selection procedure requires the collection of personal data. This data is processed - based on Art.6 para.1 lit.b DSGVO (Data Protection Regulation)- exclusively for the purpose of the respective appointment or selection procedure, i.e. for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.
If you do not provide us with your data, we will unfortunately not be able to process your application.

What data is collected?

We record and process the following data from applicants which is required for implementation of the appointment and/or selection procedure based on the relevant procedural provisions:

  • first name
  • surname
  • e-mail address
  • professorship or tenure-track professorship to which the application relates
  • documents in accordance with the General Application Provisions (cover letter, CV, list of publications, description of teaching posts held, description of existing research projects and partnerships, etc.)

If you transmit to us special categories of data not requested by us (such as religious denomination, health data, etc.) then we shall process this based on the express consent associated with your active data transmission.

Application information

The aim of our appointment and selection procedure is to determine the best qualified applicants based in each case on the criteria defined in the relevant text of the job advertisement, irrespective of race, ethnic origin, gender, religion or ideology, disability, age or sexual orientation. We do not therefore record any information that cannot be utilised under Austrian law.

With whom do we share your personal data?

The personal data that you transmit to us is treated in confidence and only forwarded to those individuals who are concerned with the relevant appointment or selection procedure. In addition to the employees in the administrative units responsible and the members of university management, this may in particular include the following individuals, depending on the relevant type of procedure:

  • members of the appointment or selection committee deployed for the relevant procedure,
  • experts appointed within the scope of the relevant procedure,
  • university professors from the field specified for the position in question, provided that they are entitled to give an opinion in the relevant procedure.

It is not permitted to forward data to third parties not taking part in the procedure.

Erasure of data

In the event that your application is rejected the data will be erased after 7 months from the point of rejection with due regard to any legal claims under the Equal Treatment Act (GlBG). In addition, only those documents produced in the course of the appeal proceedings are archived in which there is a legitimate, possibly public interest in their preservation for archival and (historical) research purposes.

Other data subjects' rights

You have the

  • right of access to the personal data in question (Article 15, GDPR),
  • right to rectification (Article 16, GDPR) or erasure (Article 17, GDPR) or to restriction of processing (Article 18, GDPR),
  • right to object (Article 21, GDPR),
  • right to data portability (Article 20, GDPR),
    which can be asserted against the University of Graz as the responsible data processor, as well as the
    welches bei der Universität als verantwortlichen Datenverarbeiter geltend gemacht werden kann sowie das
  • right to lodge a complaint
    which should be addressed to the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, tel.: +43 1 52 152-0, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at, as the relevant regulatory authority

Security

The security of your data is very important to us. This is why we have introduced physical, electronic and administrative processes which we use to protect the data collected by us. The only individuals who have access to your personal data are the ones who require it to fulfil their work responsibilities. Once the selection process has been concluded the data will be archived exclusively in the central archive and for the applicable periods.

Contact

You can contact us using the following contact details: University of Graz, Human Resources, bewerbung@uni-graz.at, +43/316/380-2150 Our data protection officer can be contacted at: dsba@uni-graz.at,

 

Data Protection Declaration for Applicants

Data Protection Declaration

Data Protection Declaration for watchado

Allgemeine Anfragen

Personalressort
Halbärthgasse 88010 Graz
+43 (0)316 380 - 2150

Bewerbungen

Personalressort
Halbärthgasse 88010 Graz
+43 (0)316 380 - 2150

Travel costs

Travel costs that arise in relation with the selection process will not be replaced by the University of Graz.

Ende dieses Seitenbereichs.

Beginn des Seitenbereichs: Zusatzinformationen:


Ende dieses Seitenbereichs.